Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Entertainment

Grammy Awards 2023: Full List of Grammy Nominations 2023

List of Grammy Nominations 2023
Grammy Awards 2023: Full List of Grammy Nominations 2023

The Grammy Awards is once again here and guess what, the Full List of Grammy Nominations 2023 has been released.

The awards night is set to be held on Monday, February 5, 2023, in Los Angeles, USA. Check out the List of Grammy Nominations 2023 below or visit OccupyGh.com for more related stories.

List of Grammy Nominations 2023
List of Grammy Nominations 2023

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Don’t Shut Me Down,” Abba
“Easy on Me,” Adele
“Break My Soul,” Beyoncé
“Good Morning Gorgeous,” Mary J. Blige
“You and Me on the Rock,” Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius
“Woman,” Doja Cat
“Bad Habit,” Steve Lacy
“The Heart Part 5,” Kendrick Lamar
“About Damn Time,” Lizzo
“As It Was,” Harry Styles

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
“Voyage,” Abba
“30,” Adele
“Un Verano Sin Ti,” Bad Bunny
“Renaissance,” Beyoncé
“Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe),” Mary J. Blige
“In These Silent Days,” Brandi Carlile
“Music of the Spheres,” Coldplay
“Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers,” Kendrick Lamar
“Special,” Lizzo
“Harry’s House,” Harry Styles

SONG OF THE YEAR
“Abcdefu,” Sara Davis, Gayle and Dave Pittenger, songwriters (Gayle)

“About Damn Time,” Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin and Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)

“All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film),” Liz Rose and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“As It Was,” Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon and Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)

“Bad Habit,” Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)

“Break My Soul,” Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant and Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Easy on Me,” Adele Adkins and Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

“God Did,” Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts and Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy)

“The Heart Part 5,” Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar and Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

“Just Like That,” Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Anitta
Omar Apollo
Domi & JD Beck
Muni Long
Samara Joy
Latto
Maneskin
Tobe Nwigwe
Molly Tuttle
Wet Leg

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Easy on Me,” Adele
“Moscow Mule,” Bad Bunny
“Woman,” Doja Cat
“Bad Habit,” Steve Lacy
“About Damn Time,” Lizzo
“As It Was,” Harry Styles

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Don’t Shut Me Down,” Abba
“Bam Bam,” Camila Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran
“My Universe,” Coldplay and BTS
“I Like You (A Happier Song),” Post Malone and Doja Cat
“Unholy,” Sam Smith and Kim Petras

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
“Higher,” Michael Bublé
“When Christmas Comes Around…,” Kelly Clarkson
“I Dream of Christmas (Extended),” Norah Jones
“Evergreen,” Pentatonix
“Thank You,” Diana Ross

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
“Voyage,” Abba
“30,” Adele
“Music of the Spheres,” Coldplay
“Special,” Lizzo
“Harry’s House,” Harry Styles

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC RECORDING
“Break My Soul,” Beyoncé
“Rosewood,” Bonobo
“Don’t Forget My Love,” Diplo and Miguel
“I’m Good (Blue),” David Guetta and Bebe Rexha
“Intimidated,” Kaytranada featuring H.E.R.
“On My Knees,” Rüfüs du Sol

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC ALBUM
“Renaissance,” Beyoncé
“Fragments,” Bonobo
“Diplo,” Diplo
“The Last Goodbye,” Odesza
“Surrender,” Rüfüs du Sol

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
“Between Dreaming and Joy,” Jeff Coffin
“Not Tight,” Domi & JD Beck
“Blooz,” Grant Geissman
“Jacob’s Ladder,” Brad Mehldau
“Empire Central,” Snarky Puppy

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“So Happy It Hurts,” Bryan Adams
“Old Man,” Beck
“Wild Child,” The Black Keys
“Broken Horses,” Brandi Carlile
“Crawl!,” Idles
“Patient Number 9,” Ozzy Osbourne featuring Jeff Beck
“Holiday,” Turnstile

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
“Call Me Little Sunshine,” Ghost
“We’ll Be Back,” Megadeth
“Kill or Be Killed,” Muse
“Degradation Rules,” Ozzy Osbourne featuring Tony Iommi
“Blackout,” Turnstile

BEST ROCK SONG
“Black Summer,” Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis and Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)

“Blackout,” Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory and Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)

“Broken Horses,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Harmonia’s Dream,” Robbie Bennett and Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War on Drugs)

“Patient Number 9,” John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo and Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne featuring Jeff Beck)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
“Dropout Boogie,” The Black Keys
“The Boy Named If,” Elvis Costello & the Imposters
“Crawler,” Idles
“Mainstream Sellout,” Machine Gun Kelly
“Patient Number 9,” Ozzy Osbourne
“Lucifer on the Sofa,” Spoon

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC PERFORMANCE
“There’d Better Be a Mirrorball,” Arctic Monkeys
“Certainty,” Big Thief
“King,” Florence + the Machine
“Chaise Longue,” Wet Leg
“Spitting Off the Edge of the World,” Yeah Yeah Yeahs featuring Perfume Genius

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
“We,” Arcade Fire
“Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You,” Big Thief
“Fossora,” Björk
“Wet Leg,” Wet Leg
“Cool It Down,” Yeah Yeah Yeahs

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“Virgo’s Groove,” Beyoncé
“Here With Me,” Mary J. Blige featuring Anderson .Paak
“Hrs & Hrs,” Muni Long
“Over,” Lucky Daye
“Hurt Me So Good,” Jazmine Sullivan

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“Do 4 Love,” Snoh Aalegra
“Keeps on Fallin’,” Babyface featuring Ella Mai
“Plastic Off the Sofa,” Beyoncé
“’Round Midnight,” Adam Blackstone featuring Jazmine Sullivan
“Good Morning Gorgeous,” Mary J. Blige

BEST R&B SONG
“Cuff It,” Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers and Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Good Morning Gorgeous,” Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)

“Hrs & Hrs,” Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston and Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)

“Hurt Me So Good,” Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan and Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

“Please Don’t Walk Away,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM
“Operation Funk,” Cory Henry
“Gemini Rights,” Steve Lacy
“Drones,” Terrace Martin
“Starfruit,” Moonchild
“Red Balloon,” Tank and the Bangas

BEST R&B ALBUM
“Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe),” Mary J. Blige
“Breezy (Deluxe),” Chris Brown
“Black Radio III,” Robert Glasper
“Candydrip,” Lucky Daye
“Watch the Sun,” PJ Morton

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“God Did,” DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy “Vegas,” Doja Cat
“Pushin P,” Gunna and Future featuring Young Thug
“F.N.F. (Let’s Go),” Hitkidd and Glorilla
“The Heart Part 5,” Kendrick Lamar

BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE
“Beautiful,” DJ Khaled featuring Future and SZA
“Wait for U,” Future featuring Drake and Tems
“First Class,” Jack Harlow
“Die Hard,” Kendrick Lamar featuring Blxst and Amanda Reifer
“Big Energy (Live),” Latto

BEST RAP SONG
“Churchill Downs,” Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow and Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow featuring Drake)

“God Did,’ Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts and Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy)

“The Heart Part 5,” Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar and Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

“Pushin P,” Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass and Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna and Future featuring Young Thug)

“Wait for U,” Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke and Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future featuring Drake and Tems)

BREAKING:  Burna Boy Should Be Happy Shatta Wale Sampled His Song - Tinny (VIDEO)

BEST RAP ALBUM
“God Did,” DJ Khaled
“I Never Liked You,” Future
“Come Home the Kids Miss You,” Jack Harlow
“Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers,” Kendrick Lamar
“It’s Almost Dry,” Pusha T

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Heartfirst,” Kelsea Ballerini
“Something in the Orange,” Zach Bryan
“In His Arms,” Miranda Lambert
“Circles Around This Town,” Maren Morris
“Live Forever,” Willie Nelson

BEST COUNTRY/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Wishful Drinking,” Ingrid Andress and Sam Hunt
“Midnight Rider’s Prayer,” Brothers Osborne
“Outrunnin’ Your Memory,” Luke Combs and Miranda Lambert
“Does He Love You — Revisited,” Reba McEntire and Dolly Parton
“Never Wanted to Be That Girl,” Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde
“Going Where the Lonely Go,” Robert Plant and Alison Krauss

BEST COUNTRY SONG
“Circles Around This Town,” Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris and Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Doin’ This,” Luke Combs, Drew Parker and Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)

“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault),” Lori McKenna and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“If I Was a Cowboy,” Jesse Frasure and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die,” Rodney Crowell and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)

“’Til You Can’t,” Matt Rogers and Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
“Growin’ Up,” Luke Combs
“Palomino,” Miranda Lambert
“Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville,” Ashley McBryde
“Humble Quest,” Maren Morris
“A Beautiful Time,” Willie Nelson

BEST NEW AGE, AMBIENT OR CHANT ALBUM
“Positano Songs,” Will Ackerman
“Joy,” Paul Avgerinos
“Mantra Americana,” Madi Das and Dave Stringer with Bhakti Without Borders
“The Passenger,” Cheryl B. Engelhardt
“Mystic Mirror,” White Sun

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“Rounds (Live),” Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist
“Keep Holding On,” Gerald Albright, soloist
“Falling,” Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Call of the Drum,” Marcus Baylor, soloist
“Cherokee/Koko,” John Beasley, soloist
“Endangered Species,” Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
“The Evening: Live at Apparatus,” The Baylor Project
“Linger Awhile,” Samara Joy
“Fade to Black,” Carmen Lundy
“Fifty,” The Manhattan Transfer with the WDR Funkhausorchester
“Ghost Song,” Cécile McLorin Salvant

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
“New Standards Vol. 1,” Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton and Matthew Stevens
“Live in Italy,” Peter Erskine Trio
“LongGone,” Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride and Brian Blade
“Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival,” Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese and Esperanza Spalding
“Parallel Motion,” Yellowjackets

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
“Bird Lives,” John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren and SWR Big Band
“Remembering Bob Freedman,” Ron Carter & the Jazzaar Festival Big Band directed by Christian Jacob
“Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra,” Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
“Center Stage,” Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber and WDR Big Band conducted by Michael Abene
“Architecture of Storms,” Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
“Fandango at the Wall in New York,” Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring the Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective
“Crisálida,” Danilo Pérez featuring the Global Messengers
“If You Will,” Flora Purim
“Rhythm & Soul,” Arturo Sandoval
“Música De Las Américas,” Miguel Zenón

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
“Positive,” Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell and Juan Winans, songwriters

“When I Pray,” Doe; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters

“Kingdom,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters

“The Better Benediction,” PJ Morton featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers and Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter

“Get Up,” Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett and Tye Tribbett, songwriters

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN PERFORMANCE/SONG
“God Really Loves Us (Radio Version),” Crowder featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover and Jeff Sojka, songwriters

“So Good,” Doe; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters

“For God Is With Us,” For King & Country and Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone and Luke Smallbone, songwriters

“Fear Is Not My Future,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake and Hannah Shackelford, songwriters

“Holy Forever,” Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters

“Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version),” Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson and Phil Wickham, songwriters

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
“Die to Live,” Maranda Curtis
“Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live),” Ricky Dillard
“Clarity,” Doe
“Kingdom Book One Deluxe,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin
“All Things New,” Tye Tribbett

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
“Lion,” Elevation Worship
“Breathe,” Maverick City Music
“Life After Death,” TobyMac
“Always,” Chris Tomlin
“My Jesus,” Anne Wilson

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
“Let’s Just Praise the Lord,” Gaither Vocal Band
“Confessio — Irish American Roots,” Keith and Kristyn Getty
“The Willie Nelson Family,” Willie Nelson
“2:22,” Karen Peck and New River
“The Urban Hymnal,” Tennessee State University Marching Band

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
“Aguilera,” Christina Aguilera
“Pasieros,” Rubén Blades and Boca Livre
“De Adentro Pa Afuera,” Camilo
“Viajante,” Fonseca
“Dharma+,” Sebastián Yatra

BEST MUSICA URBANA ALBUM
“Trap Cake, Vol. 2,” Rauw Alejandro
“Un Verano Sin Ti,” Bad Bunny
“Legendaddy,” Daddy Yankee
“La 167,” Farruko
“The Love & Sex Tape,” Maluma

BEST LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
“El Alimento,” Cimafunk
“Tinta y Tiempo,” Jorge Drexler
“1940 Carmen,” Mon Laferte
“Alegoría,” Gaby Moreno
“Los Años Salvajes,” Fito Paez
“Motomami,” Rosalía

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano)
“Abeja,” Reina Chiquis
“Un Canto por México — El Musical,” Natalia Lafourcade
“La Reunión (Deluxe),” Los Tigres Del Norte
“EP #1,” Forajido Christian Nodal
“Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe),” Marco Antonio Solís

BEST TROPICAL ALBUM
“Pa’lla Voy,” Marc Anthony
“Quiero Verte Feliz,” La Santa Cecilia
“Lado A Lado B,” Víctor Manuelle
“Legendario,” Tito Nieves
“Imágenes Latinas,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra
“Cumbiana II,” Carlos Vives

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
“Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version),” Bill Anderson featuring Dolly Parton
“Life According to Raechel,” Madison Cunningham
“Oh Betty,” Fantastic Negrito
“Stompin’ Ground,” Aaron Neville with the Dirty Dozen Brass Band
“Prodigal Daughter,” Aoife O’Donovan and Allison Russell

BEST AMERICAN PERFORMANCE
“Silver Moon (A Tribute to Michael Nesmith),” Eric Alexandrakis
“There You Go Again,” Asleep at the Wheel featuring Lyle Lovett
“The Message,” Blind Boys of Alabama featuring Black Violin
“You and Me on the Rock,” Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius
“Made Up Mind,” Bonnie Raitt

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
“Bright Star,” Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)

“Forever,” Sheryl Crow and Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)

“High and Lonesome,” T Bone Burnett and Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant and Alison Krauss)

“Just Like That,” Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

“Prodigal Daughter,” Tim O’Brien and Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan and Allison Russell)

“You and Me on the Rock,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
“In These Silent Days,” Brandi Carlile
“Things Happen That Way,” Dr. John
“Good to Be … ,” Keb’ Mo’
“Raise the Roof,” Robert Plant and Alison Krauss
“Just Like That…,” Bonnie Raitt

Subscribe to watch new videos

Source: OccupyGh.com 

Click To Join Our WhatsApp Community

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

OccupyGh.com - Ghana Homepage, Ghanaweb, Ghana News, Ghana Entertainment News, We serve as an unbiased Ghana News source to inform people about recent or important events and information in categories including but not limited to entertainment, sports, finance, business, and celebrity news. Powered by OccupyGh Concept Limited, a premier entertainment company with 8 years of experience in Entertainment, Local New, and Everything Lifestyle. Phone +233 247 659 843. Contact us: [email protected]